Tariff Trade War Causing Looming Uncertainty for Franchisors and Franchisees
[…] On May 28, the United States Court of International Trade (“CIT”) issued an opinion striking down the tariffs that President Trump implemented under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act of 1977 (“IEEPA”). 3The question before the court was whether IEEPA delegates these powers to the President in the form of authority to impose unlimited tariffs on goods from nearly every country in the world. CIT held the Constitution endows Congress with exclusive power to “lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises,” and to “regulate Commerce with foreign Nations.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cls. 1, 3. 

While IEEPA authorizes the President to “regulate . . . importation . . . of . . . any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person . . . subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . .”  there are still limitations. See 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B).